Mount Fuji, Hakone Bus Tour from Tokyo

Comfortable, guided bus tour from Tokyo taking you to the Hakone and Mt. Fuji areas for a day of sightseeing, shopping, gondola and boat ride

9 hours
Kanagawa, Yamanashi

Highlights

  • Experience the scenic splendor of Mount Fuji and Hakone
  • Cruise the waters of beautiful Lake Ashi
  • Enjoy a delicious local lunch

Description

Discover Mt. Fuji, the highest mountain in Japan, listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2013. Join our bus tour departing from Tokyo, and visit top sightseeing spots in the Hakone area. Go on a cruise on volcanic Lake Ashi, and enjoy a local lunch and souvenir shopping. 

Details

Mount Fuji - the tallest natural monument has been inspiring dozens of artists. Weather permitting you enjoy views of Mount Fuji in the bright sunshine, rising above the mountain scape, with its distinct concentric form and snowy top. Experience its breathtaking beauty by visiting several marvellous spots during our one-day tour from Tokyo.


Tour itinerary

9:10 am Departure time from meeting point at Shinjuku
*Be at the meeting spot 5 minutes prior to the departure time


Michi no Eki Subashiri / Mt. Fuji 5th Station

  • Get the closest view of Mt. Fuji here
  • You will see fresh fruits and local foods sold locally
  • If the 5th station is inaccessible, we will visit Fuji Sengen Shrine

Mt.Fuji View Restaurant

  • The restaurant offers wonderful views of Mt. Fuji
  • Buffet style lunch
  • Enjoy shopping at the souvenir shop

Cruising Lake Ashi

  • Embark on a pleasant boat ride, and see Mt. Fuji from Lake Ashi
  • The Lake boasts a long history as it was formed by a volcanic eruption 3,000 years ago

Hakone Rope way (gondola)

  • Enjoy one of the best loved rides in the Hakone area
  • Amazing views of the surrounding landscape

Owakudani Valley

  • Magnificent scenery with volcanic activity in Hakone
  • Taste "kuro tamago" - black eggs, boiled in the natural hot spring water

Around 18:45 pm return to Shinjuku Station West Exit

Included in price

  • Lunch
  • English and Japanese speaking tour assistant
  • Multilingual audio guide language:  English, French, Italian, Spanish, Russian, Chinese, Thai and Indonesian.
  • Free WiFi service available on the tour bus
  • Free extra pick up service

Not included

  • Any personal expenses incurred during the tour

Important information

Adult: 14,000 yen per person
Child (4-11 years old): 11,000 yen per person

Other important Information

  • For children (4-11 years old) Please put number of children and pay on the day.
  • Minimum of 1 participant is required for the tour to run
  • All the contents of the itinerary is subject to change due to weather, traffic operation, and operational reasons on the day
  • If any place is closed, we will try to attend to alternative places

Know before you book

  •  Cancellation:
    2 days prior to the day of your trip – 40 %,
    1 day prior – 50 %
    On the day – 100 %,
    No-show – 100 %

What you need to bring

  • Camera
  • Comfortable clothing/shoes

Meeting point

The meeting point is the “LOVE” statue in front of “i-Land tower” in Shinjuku.

We can organize hotel pickups at the following hotels/venues:

  • Royal Park Hotel (7:35 am)
  • Agora Place Asakusa Hotel (7:35 am)
  • Shiba Park Hotel (7:50 am)
  • Keisei Ueno station (7:50 am)
  • McDonald's Suido-bashi Sotobori-dori Branch (8:00 am)
  • Apple store Ginza (8:00 am)
  • Imperial Hotel (8:10 am)
  • The Ritz-Carlton Tokyo (8:10 am)
  • Shibuya Tokyu Rei Hotel (8:30 am)
  • Shinjuku Prince Hotel (8:30 am)
  • Hotel New Otani (8:30 am)

If you do not provide this information by 06.00 pm the day before the tour, your pick-up point will be the “LOVE” statue

Organised by Japan Panoramic Tours

0 Reviews

4-6 of 12 Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mount Fuji, Hakone Bus Tour from Tokyo”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *